Skip To Main Content

Samsel Teams

The Samsel Upper Elementary School is home to all the 4th and 5th graders in Sayreville.  The classes are grouped in pairs, called "Teams" and consist of two subjects: Math/Science and ELA (English Language Arts)/Social Studies.  During three trimesters students rotate through the following special classes: Art, Music and Technology.  They attend one of those subjects every other day and on the opposite day they have Physical Education.  Spanish is a push in class throughout the year.  

TEAM SUBJECT TEACHER   TEAM SUBJECT TEACHER
 4-1 LAL/SS STAPLETON    5-1 LAL/SS KREMINSKI
  MATH/SCI PEREZ     MATH/SCI AGUILES
 4-2 LAL/SS MAZUR    5-2 LAL/SS WODESHICK
  MATH/SCI HEDGES     MATH/SCI DAILEY
4-3 LAL/SS TUTELA    5-3 LAL/SS LAWRENCE
  MATH/SCI SCHREIER     MATH/SCI COOK
 4-4 LAL/SS ALOISIO    5-4 LAL/SS DARROW 
  MATH/SCI BARTKO     MATH/SCI SCHWARTZ
 4-5 LAL/SS BOKSER (VAZQUEZ)*    5-5 LAL/SS KASSMAN
  MATH/SCI BOCCARDI     MATH/SCI JEDRUSIAK
4-6 LAL/SS PAIVA    5-6 LAL/SS MERVIN
  MATH/SCI FRIEDENBERG     MATH/SCI COGLIANESE (PARKER)**
 4-7 LAL/SS YUHAS   5-7 LAL/SS PAUL
  MATH/SCI SWERCHECK     MATH/SCI BRANDON
  ALL KATZ    5-8 LAL/SS ZYDZIK
 4-8 LAL/SS MOKEN     MATH/SCI LAWSON
  MATH/SCI GELOWITZ    5-9 LAL/SS PARSE
 4-9 LAL/SS GRIMM     MATH/SCI McCREESH
  MATH/SCI O'KEEFE     ASI  
4-10 BD CASEY     MATH DIPAOLO
  MD WILKES     MATH DUDA
  MD GIORGIANNI     MATH PAYNE
  SPECIAL EDUCATION       LAL COYLE
4-1 POR/ICR SOARES     LAL LETO
4-2 ICR TIBBITT     LAL MACDONALD
4-4 POR/ICR AURORA     LAL SOKOL
4-5 POR/ICR KUTCHER     SPECIALS   
4-5 POR/ICR VILICHKA     SPEECH  AVSHALUMOVA
4-6 POR/ICR LANGELLA     SPEECH  SHULTZ
4-6 POR/ICR LITTLE     SPEECH  TSYSIN (POWERS)
4-7 ICR O'NEILL     ESL  MILLER
4-8 ICR TRACY     ART BONDI
4-9 POR/ICR HENSLE     ART CLARK
5-1 POR/ICR HORNLEIN     MUSIC/INSTRUM COLEMAN
5-1 POR/ICR COMBS     MUSIC/CHORUS WELLS
5-2 ICR HARMS     TECH EBBIGHAUSEN
5-3 POR/ICR CONNORS     TECH PACANSKY
5-3 POR/ICR FLESCHER     SPANISH ECONOMIDES
5-4 ICR MOROSCO     SPANISH GRILLO
5-6 POR/ICR BROWN     PE NAJJAR
5-6 POR/ICR COUGHLIN     PE UDRIJA
5-7 POR/ICR TERRANO     PE TAYLOR
5-9 ICR SEAVEY     PE ESPOSITO
CST PSYCHOLOGIST TBD     TAG MAHIEU
CST LDTC DUGHI     LIBRARY GORDON
        GUIDANCE  4th GRADE MARTIN
        GUIDANCE  5th GRADE VELARDI

 

*Student schedule indicates BOKSER - Teacher is VAZQUEZ
**Student schedule indicates COGLIANESE - Teacher is PARKER